Course Summary

A. UPGRADATION COURSES-2018

01. Operation & Process Technology Department (OPTD>

Sl. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Participants

Duration

Fee(Tk)

/Person

1.

PT-U305

Heat Transfer &: Operation of Heat Exchanger

S

03 ~ 08 Mar

7,800/-

2.

PT- U104

Pumps Operation & Operating Behavior

NS

29 Jul ~ 09 Aug

12,300/-

3.

PT-U321

Industrial Corrosion & Corrosion Control

S

08~13 Sep

7,800/-

4.

PT-U106

Industrial Boilers & Operation of Steam Generation System

NS

23 Sep ~ 04 Oct

12,300/-

5.

PT- U336

Process Simulation Using Aspen Plus Software

S

01 ~ 06 Dec

7,800/-

02. Instrumentation & Control Engineering Department (ICED)

Sl. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Participants

Duration

Fee(Tk)

/Person

1.

IC - U320

Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) & Programmable Instruments

S

14 ~ 25 Jan

16,000/-

2.

IC - U332

Advanced PLC with SCADA system &: its Application in Process Automation and Control

S

25 Feb~08 Mar

18,800/-

3.

IC - U333

Application of PLC in Industries

S

23 Sep ~ 04 Oct

16,000/-

4.

IC - U334

Distributed Control System (DCS) in Industries

S

28 Oct ~08 Nov

16,000/-

5.

IC- U117

Programmable (SMART) Instruments and its application

NS

01 ~ 06 Oct

9,400/-

03. Mechanical Engineering Department (MED)

Sl. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Participants

Duration

Fee(Tk)

/Person

1.

ME- U302

Inspection and Troubleshooting of Rotating Machines

S

04 ~ 15 Feb

12,300/-

2.

ME- U344

Bearings & Industrial Lubricants

S

21 ~ 26 April

7,800/-

3.

ME- U311

Alignment Technology of Rotating Machines, Level-II

S

29 Jul ~ 09 Aug

12,300/-

4.

ME- U129

Installation, Maintenance & Operation of Industrial Pumps

NS

08 ~ 13 Sep

7,800/-

5.

ME- U346

Basic Mechanical Design by AutoCAD 2D & 3D

S

13 ~ 18 Oct

7,800/-

04. Electrical & Electronic Engineering Department (EEED)

Sl. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Participants

Duration

Fee(Tk)

/Person

1.

EE- U336

Electrical Power Generation &: Power Plant Technology

S

25 Feb ~ 08 Mar

12,300/-

2.

EE- U118

Electrical Maintenance Techniques

NS

14 ~ 19 Jul

7,800/-

3.

EE- U337

Electrical Sub-station &: Switchgear: Operation & Maintenance

S

04 ~ 09 Aug

7,800/-

4.

EE- U334

Electrical Maintenance Techniques

S

08 ~ 13 Sep

7,800/-

5.

EE- U335

Industrial Motor Control (Level-1)

S

17 ~ 29 Nov

12,300/-

05. Analytical Chemistry and Environmental Science Department (ACESD)

Sl. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Participants

Duration

Fee(Tk)

/Person

1

CE- U118

Common Laboratory Equipment and Chemical

NS

21 Jan ~ 01 Feb

12,300/-

2

CE- U342

Quality Management System on ISO Standards

S

10 ~ 15 Feb

7,800/-

3

CE- U345

Industrial Effluent Treatment Techniques & ETP Design

S

04 ~ 09 Aug

7,800/-

4

CE- U347

Advanced Techniques of Chromatographic Analysis

S

13 ~ 18 Aug

7,800/-

5

CE-U346

Instrumental Methods of Chemical Analysis

S

25 Nov~06 Dec

12,300/-

06. Computer & Information Technology Department(CITD)

Sl. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Participants

Duration

Fee(Tk)

/Person

1.

CI- U101

Computer & its Application

NS

20 ~ 25 Jan

7,800/-

2.

CI - U303

Computer Networking & Maintenance

S

03 ~ 08 Mar

7,800/-

3.

CI - U302

Computer Maintenance & Troubleshooting

S

04~09 Aug

7,800/-

4.

CI - U102

Application of Computer Based ICT

NS

01 ~ 06 Dec

5,000/-

07.Industrial Safety & Health Department (ISHD)

Sl. No.

Course Code

Course Title

Participants

Duration

Fee(Tk)

/Person

1.

IS - U101

Industrial Safety & Prevention of Accidents

NS

14 ~ 25 Jan

12,300/-

2.

IS - U115

Electrical Safe Work Practices for Process Industries

NS

31 Mar ~ 05 Apr

7,800/-

3.

IS- U305

Risk Awareness & Risk Management in Process Industries

S

28 Oct ~ 08 Nov

12,300/-

4.

IS- U301

Industrial Safety & Prevention of Accidents

S

17 ~ 29 Nov

12,300/-

.

Legend: S = Supervisory level personnel (officers); NS = Non-supervisory level personnel (Operators/technicians)

B. APPRENTICESHIP COURSES :

Sl. No

Course Code

Course Title

Participant

Duration

01

ID-F102

Integrated Industrial Technology (Level-II)

Apprentice Grade-2(BCIC)

03 Months (Institutional part) &

09 Months (In-plant training)

C. SPECIAL COURSES (UNIVERSITY) :

SlNo

Course Title

Participant

Duration

Fee (Tk)

/Person

01

Industrial Process Unit Operation & Process

Control Technique

Students of CEPSD, SUST, Sylhet

04 Weeks

8,000/-

02

Industrial Process Unit Operation & Process

Control Technique

Students of ACCED, DU, Dhaka

04 Weeks

8,000/-

03

Industrial Technology on Mechanical Engineering

Students of IPED, SUST, Sylhet

04 Weeks

8,000/-

04

Industrial Technology on Electrical Engineering & Instrumentation

4th year Students of EEED, CUET Chittagong

03 Weeks

6,200/-

05

Industrial Technology on Electrical Engineering & Instrumentation

4th year Students of EEED, SUST, Sylhet

04 Weeks

8,000/-

06

Industrial Technology on Electrical Engineering & Instrumentation

4th year Students of EEED, IIUC, Chittagong

04 Weeks

14,500/-

07

Industrial Technology on Electrical Engineering & Instrumentation

4th year Students of EEED, DU, Chittagong

04 Weeks

14,500/-

08

Chemical Analysis and Quality Control

Students of Dept. of Chemistry, CU, Chittagong

04 Weeks

8,000/-

09

Quality Control and Unit Operation in Food Industry

Students of FST , CVASU, Chittagong

04 Weeks

8,000/-

10

Industrial Control Technology on Instrumentation & Electrical Engineering

4th. Year Students of AECE, IU, Kustia

03 Weeks

6,200/-

D. TAILOR MADE COURSES :

(To be arranged as per request of any organization with mutual discussion)